20 Things About Me

Hello guys! Here are some pretty obvious facts about me. Hahaha

CYMERA_20140930_084504

1. I’m Jilliane Marie Arandia, people call me Jill, Iane, Yan and Yani.

2. I like reading books, watching movies, listening to music, eating, blogging, photography and fashion (though I’m not that fashionable).

3. I like to eat fries, pizza and chicken. I hate bitter gourd.

4. I hate it when people touch my food (esp. chicken skin) Hahaha

5. I dream to travel the world someday.

6. I’m not sporty. I prefer quality time with my bed. LOL

7. I like writing letters.

8. I hate big rats, spiders and snakes. Oh! And anything slimy! Eek!

9. I like to sing. I don’t dance.

10. Low pain tolerance.

11. Night owl.

12. Listening to music calms my nerves.

13. I’m not afraid of heights. I’m afraid of falling.

14. During a conversation. I tend to listen more.

15. Very low level of patience.

16. I’d rather be alone than be with someone who is not mentally there.

17. I like cuddling and I’m a sucker for hugs!

18. When I’m quiet, I’m thinking or should I say over thinking

19. I write to release stress.

20. I love my baby. :)

xoxo,

Jill

Fall

Hi everyone! This is my first post after my hiatus. It’s been a year since I’ve blogged about something interesting. Hahaha. Well, this is one of the backlog posts I haven’t posted yet.

We had a theme day at work and each team needs a representative to dress up like models of their catalogue (I’m working for a direct/retail store..shhh) The winning team will win gift certificates.

I was chosen to be one of the “models” that will represent our team. We had four seasons to choose from, and we chose fall. Here is a copy of our entry. By the way, I’m the one wearing brown pants. Hihi!

IMG_469228538135868

(top: thrifted, pants: no apologies,scarf:borrowed, boots: thrifted)

IMG_469233383594854

Here is one of our awkward moments during the shoot. Sorry, this one is a bit blurry. I’m guessing this one was taken using Chel’s phone.

IMG_475621327717624

Unfortunately, we did not win the contest. But the second photo was printed out in a tarp and was hanged across the floor together with the other entries. How cool is that eh? LOL. Tho I’m hoping the first one is the one that got printed. Hahaha 

CYMERA_20140118_123454My thrifted booties. :)

That’s it for today folks! Till my next post? :) 

Ooh La La (I’m back *singsong*)

Hi guys, I’m back! It’s been light years since I last posted something here.

Well, for starters, I haven’t told you guys that It’s been 10 months since I landed a position for my second job. I was very timid on posting my whereabouts and stuffs that I do. Now, I actually realized I’ve been missing out a lot!

I’m actually planning on posting landscape photography, outfit posts, where to’s, interests and of course, FOOOOOD! Well, that was a lot of O’s. Hahaha.

I’m hoping I can start posting soon. I’m really hoping I can save up for a good camera. I’m really enjoying taking pictures of anything and everything and of course selfie’s, groupie’s and of course taking pictures with my baby (you’ve seen him on my other post) *Wink*

I missed blogging! 

Night Out with My Loves :)

This is really an outdated post. Should’ve posted this last March but due to my busy schedule (I was a graduating student), I wasn’t able to. Sorry guys.

Last March 20, 2013, I spent the whole night with my friends and my baby. March was really a busy month for me. So many requirements and deadlines and so many things to finish for me to be able to graduate in time. Good thing I was able to squeeze this into my busy schedule.

Mary Rose Grand Carnival was our first stop. Carnivals often pop up in Naga City whenever there are special occassions, like the Peñafrancia Fiesta.

They also have an admission ticket. Cute! Looks like a movie pass you see in old movies.

While waiting for my baby. Candid!

We took a quick pic before we entered the carnival. I really love this pic. We are all smiles. :)

Here are some pics of the rides available.

My baby looks like an action star here!

I convinced my baby to ride the roller coaster with me. I’m really proud of him. His face was pale and his hands were really cold after the ride. I was really worried. Good thing, he conquered his fear.

Picture with the gang!

Uh oh! There are no tricycles nor padyaks in the area. -__- Planning to hitch a ride on this truck! Hahaha

There are no people around so we took the opportunity to take some pictures.

EPIC FAIL jump shot! Hahaha! It was fun, though.

Next stop, M.Bargo Grill!

Inuman na! :)

With the girls. :)

With my baby. :) Sorry if the pic is blurry. Maybe Kim was tipsy while taking the shot. Hahaha.

Credits to my friend,  Antonette for the pictures!

Okay guys! I’ll end my post here. Thanks for reading my post even though it was outdated. Hahaha. Till next time! xoxo, Jill

Instagram Photo Dump (June 2013)

I know it’s a bit too late to upload these photos here. I just wanted to show you guys the things I’ve been doing last June.

I officially became employed when I started working for Salazar Surveying Office last June. After graduating last March 23, 2013, I lazed around the past two months and enjoyed my status of being unemployed. Yep! You read it right, unemployed. Thanks to my uncle, I finally went out of my summer routine of sleeping, eating, surfing the web, watching TV, eating and of course sleeping again. (Notice that I repeated eating and sleeping. That’s because it occupies a lot of my time.) But of course, my summer was not that super boring because I went out with my family, friends and of course my baby. I’ll create a separate post for this. But for now, I’ll show you the pictures that I’ve been uploading on my IG account.

So many receipts to record. -__-

Throwback Thursdays. Ah.. nostalgia. :)

Selfie Overload. Hahaha! :D

An unexpected text message from my baby. This made me sooo kilig! :”>

Miami Vs. San Antonio (Finals) Yep! I get to post this on my IG too. Well, I’m not really a big fan of basketball but it was really fun watching the playoffs.

Oh no! My post is getting longer and longer and longer. I opted not to post the other photos coz I know you are all already bored of my throwbacks and selfies. LOL. :)

Hello!

Its been months since I’ve last posted here, and now I’m back guys! *insert smiley face here* There’s soooooo many things that happened these past few months and I hope I can share them all with you. The problem is, I don’t have time to create new posts. *insert sad face here* But anyway, This is just a quickie post.

I missed blogging. I focused too much on photo blogs and photo sharing sites such as Instagram. But hey! Don’t fret. I’m back! I’m cooking something up right now. Well, not literally. Hahaha! You’ll just know about it in my upcoming posts. Till next time! XOXO, Jill

Beware of Unknown Numbers

Hey guys! It’s been light years since I last posted here. Oh my! Time flies by too quickly. I noticed that my not that recent posts are all about relationships. Hmm… I think that I should write about another topic but, what? I think I’ll let you in something I’ve been pissed off about during the last week.

Recently, an unknown number has been texting me. He knows my name and my location. He scared the hell out of me. How did I know that he’s a he? Well, I called the number using another number and the rest is history.

I didn’t really intend on replying but I’m really curious of the person behind the number. I thought the one texting me was just another friend of mine playing a prank on me. I asked him where he got my number and he said that he got it from a local newspaper. He said I was looking for a textmate. Excuse me??? I’m a very private person. I’m not the kind of person to post my private number in a newspaper and to look for a textmate at that. I don’t even give out my number to people who ask for my number when I just talked to them once or they were just introduced by my friends and especially to strangers.

He sent me gross messages. Shit! I was really annoyed by this and I stopped replying to his text messages. I think that you guys should be really careful with whoever you are talking to especially if you don’t know them personally. People who send gross messages really get on my nerves.

If you’re the kind of person who talks about sex on text, please stop! You’re annoying, disrespectful and last but not the least a big douche bag. I don’t want to sound mean but this is what I really feel towards people who do this kind of thing. I hope you will get clear thoughts so that you will know that you’re wasting the time of other people. Send a text message to yourself instead. It’s possible and it prevents you from pissing off other people. If it’s a form of satisfaction for your part, think again! The other party is not satisfied at all unless he/she wants to receive those kinds of messages.

If you’re a victim of this, just ignore. Don’t reply anymore. Block the incoming messages or calls from the number or better yet, replace your number. Trust me! When you don’t block the number, they will still send you text messages. I know it’s not good to receive this kind of messages. It’s not funny and not amusing at all.

Everyone, beware of unknown numbers who text you out of the blue. It’s a good thing if they are the people whom you’ve lost contact with over the years but if they are strangers, think again. You don’t want to let people into your lives that easily. You don’t know the harm that they may bring to you, your friends and your family. Don’t say I didn’t warn you. Have a nice day guys! Keep safe! =)